(800) 594-4480
[…] In one case, an employee’s objections to a supervisor’s lecture about radio headset volume were considered protests regarding working conditions. Complaining about unpaid 2 hour meetings was another form of protest that was upheld.

State “Lifestyle” Laws Permit Lawful Off-Work Activities

States including California, Colorado, New York, and North Dakota have all enacted “lifestyle” laws that prohibit an employer from taking adverse employee actions based on lawful off-work activities. Section 96(k) of the California Labor Code makes it unlawful to demote, suspend, or fire an employee for “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” The California Labor Commissioner may assert on behalf of an employee claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.